Home  
  Who we are  
  Products  
  Carrier Oils  
  Other Oils  
  Aromatherapy  
  Phytopharmaceutical Product  
  Contact Us  
  Boton Secundario  
  Boton Secundario 1  
 
  Almond   |   Flaxseed   |   Macadamia   |   Olive Oil   |   Sesame Seed   |   Mammy Apple Seed   |   Sunflower Seed   |   Grapeseed   |   Coffee  
 
Almond Oil:

 

Almond Oil:   

Prunus amygdalus  var. dulcis

Obtained by coldpress method from the nut kernel of sweet almonds oil.  Is an excellent skin-softening oil used for centuries.  It is a mild, lightweight oil, rich in unsaturated fats and essential fatty acids which is easily absorbed into the skin. Used to make many natural skin care products, it is very high in omega-3. Due to the refining process, it is a pale yellow oil and has no taste or aroma at all. Sweet almond oil is the first choice for most aromatherapeutics when selecting a carrier vegetable oil because the oil is suitable all skin types.

It is an excellent lubricant for the skin, especially if the skin is dry and inflamed. It can be used in any cosmetic or pharmaceutical product.   Almond oil is considered a nutritive for brain and nervous system, as it induce high intellectual level and longevity.  Also, considered a nutritive and aphrodisiac,  both for massage and internal consumption.   It has shown that the constituents of almond have anti-inflammatory, immunity boosting, and anti-hepatotoxicity effects.