|
Lemongrass Oil Guatemala
Cymbopogon flexuosus
This oil is usually distilled after cutting while the leaves are
still fresh and green. It's importance is the high Citral content (75% to
85%). The oil possesses a strong lemon odor, here from the name Lemongrass.
Because of its powerful lemon-like odor,
lemongrass oil is used widely for scenting soaps, detergents and all kind of
chemical products. The bulk of the oil however is employed for the isolation
of Citral, which, is used in flavors, cosmetics and perfumes. Oil is
synthesized into ionones, a group of very important synthetic aromatic
products, possessing a strong and lasting violet odor. Medically, the
Lemongrass Oil is used as calming, balances nervous system, mood uplifting,
reduces inflammation, vapors help breathing, Improves digestion, stimulates
lactation in nursing mothers, disinfectant, tones skin and repels insects.
It
grows well at altitudes ranging from 400 to 2,000 ft. above the
sea level. The plant requires a tropical climate. Its crop is from June to
December. We offer Kosher certificate for this oil.
|

|