|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Palmarosa Oil Guatemala
|
Palmarosa Oil Guatemala
Cymbopogon martini
This oil is
usually distilled by steam distillation after cutting the leaves when they
are still fresh and green. It is has a sweet odor with a note of geranium
and rose. It has a very high grade of geraniol. The oil is widely employed
in cosmetics, particularly in soaps, as it imparts a pronounced and lasting
rose note. Another use of Palmarosa Oil is in the flavoring of tobacco as it
gives also a sweet scent.
It is a
natural skin moisturizes oil as it increases the cell renewal. It is used
for normal to dry skin. It is a natural disinfectant and refreshing oil.
Medically is used for warming the body, relaxing tight muscles, lessens pain,
mood uplifting, reduces inflammation and is used also for healing,
regenerating and moisturizing the skin. It can be used also for aromatherapy
compounds.
This plant needs to be
grown on a tropical area with well-drained soil. Its crop is from June to
December.
|

|
|
|
|
| |
|
|