|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Patchouli Oil Guatemala
|
Patchouli Oil Guatemala
Pogostem Patchouli
Is one of the most important and valuable
perfumers' raw material. There is hardly a composition of fancy and
especially oriental, character that does not contain a good percentage of
Patchouli Oil. It imparts strength character, alluring notes, and long
lasting qualities. The oil is almost a perfume by itself.
Patchouli Oil is equally indispensable in
soaps, cosmetic and incense. The oil truly is declared as essential,
particularly in old established perfume formulas.
In Medicine and aromatherapy is used as mood
uplifting, aphrodisiac, nerve stimulant, disinfectant, healing to the skin
and repels insects.
Patchouli grows in warm and humid
conditions. Patchouli thrives and grows in a partly sunny or partial shady spot,
with rich moist soil with a neutral pH. In optimal conditions, patchouli
grows between one and three feet high.
|

|
|
|
|
| |
|
|