LEMONGRASS OIL GUATEMALA
Cymbopogon flexuosus
 
This oil is usually distilled after cutting while the leaves are still fresh and green. It's importance is the high Citral content (75% to 85%). The oil possess a strong lemon odor, herefrom the name Lemongrass.

Because of its powerful lemon-like odor, lemongrass oil is used widely for scenting soaps, detergents and all kind of chemical products. The bulk of the oil however is employed for the isolation of Citral, which, is used in flavors, cosmetics and perfumes. Oil is synthesized into ionones, a group of very important synthetic aromatic products, possessing a strong and lasting violet odor.

Medically, the Lemongrass Oil is used as calming, balances nervous system, mood uplifting, reduces inflammation, vapors help breathing, Improves digestion, stimulates lactation in nursing mothers, disinfectant, tones skin and repels insects.

It grows well at altitudes ranging from 400 to 2,000 ft. above the sea level. The plant requires a tropical climate. Its crop is from June to December.

 
 
< Back