STYRAX OIL GUATEMALA
Liquidambar
 

This oil is obtained from a tree that grows in the native tropical regions. It is cut in strips with an ax into the outer layer of the wood in a "V" shape. These strips induces the flow of the balsam. This produce an important aromatic resin called benzoin. Its odor is like cinnamon with vanilla.

Its medical and aromatherapy used is for warming the body, reduces stress, calming. It is helpful for meditation, relaxes tight muscles, breaks up congestion, reduces inflammation, promotes restful sleep. It is mood uplifting, helps reduce cellulite deposits, heals the skin. It is used as preservative in cosmetics and is fixative for perfumes and fragrances.

Styrax is seldom employed for medicinal preparations. It is a valuable raw material for the isolation of cinnamyl alcohol. It is also employed for the scenting of soaps. Also due to its high boiling constituents, styrax acts as a most efficient odor fixative.

< Back